Marker patterns of other AML-related differentiation: Difference between revisions
From haematologyetc.co.uk
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
!colspan="2" <span style="font-size:100%; colour:white; text-align:left; border: 1px solid black; background:lightgrey">|'''Markers associated with erythroid differentiation in AML'''</span><span style="font-size:90%; text-align:left; background:white"> | !colspan="2" <span style="font-size:100%; colour:white; text-align:left; border: 1px solid black; background:lightgrey">|'''Markers associated with erythroid differentiation in AML'''</span><span style="font-size:90%; text-align:left; background:white"> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2" style = "font-size:90%; color:black; background:#ddeee1" |In AEL cases may vary but may have very weak expression of [[CD45]] and [[HLA-DR}}. In contrast [[CD34]] and often [[CD117]] will be detected. | |colspan="2" style = "font-size:90%; color:black; background:#ddeee1" |'''General:''' In AEL cases may vary but may have very weak expression of [[CD45]] and [[HLA-DR}}. In contrast [[CD34]] and often [[CD117]] will be detected. | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" style = "font-size:90%; color:black;" |Markers of erythroid differentiation are helpful, but require careful interpretation to discriminate from other causes (described below). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="1" style = "font-size:90%; color:black;" |'''[[CD36]]''' | |colspan="1" style = "font-size:90%; color:black;" |'''[[CD36]]''' | ||
|colspan="1" style = "font-size:84%;"|Expression is expected, but is not fully lineage specific as it may be seen in other AML forms including cases with monocytic differentiation. | |colspan="1" style = "font-size:84%;"|Expression is expected, but is not fully lineage specific as it may be seen in other AML forms including cases with monocytic or megakaryocytic differentiation. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="1" style = "font-size:90%; color:black;" |'''[[CD71]]''' | |colspan="1" style = "font-size:90%; color:black;" |'''[[CD71]]''' |
Revision as of 19:46, 30 January 2024
Acute erythroid leukaemia (AEL) may be a difficult diagnosis since markers will often not allow cells to be distinguished from a reactive erythroid expansion, and the overlap with cases of myelodysplasia-related AML may have a marked erythroid expansion. In such cases the diagnosis of AEL requires careful exclusion of other disorders by correlation with morphology and other tests.
Markers associated with erythroid differentiation in AML | |
---|---|
General: In AEL cases may vary but may have very weak expression of CD45 and [[HLA-DR}}. In contrast CD34 and often CD117 will be detected. | |
Markers of erythroid differentiation are helpful, but require careful interpretation to discriminate from other causes (described below). | |
CD36 | Expression is expected, but is not fully lineage specific as it may be seen in other AML forms including cases with monocytic or megakaryocytic differentiation. |
CD71 | A good marker of early erythroid differentiation that is expected to be expressed, although again not fully lineage specific and also found on reactive erythroid precursors. |
CD235 | A good marker of erythroid differentiation; however like CD72 does not distinguish neoplastic and reactive cells. It is acquired later in erythroid differentiation and therefore may not be expressed or be confined to a sub-population in AEL.
|
Markers associated with megakaryocytic differentiation in AML | |
---|---|
Most often CD34, CD45 and HLA-DR are weak or negative, although CD13 and CD33 may be expressed | |
CD41 | Platelet glycoprotein IIbIIIa |
CD61 | Platelet glycoprotein IIIa |
CD36 | Relatively non-specific (seen in erythroid and monocytic leukaemias) but often strongly expressed
|