MPAL: Difference between revisions
From haematologyetc.co.uk
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2" style = "font-size:90%;|If MPO does not meet criteria for myeloid lineage, then myeloid lineage may still be assigned through demonstration of monocytic lineage: '''AT LEAST TWO''' of the following markers are expressed: [[CD11c]], [[CD14]], [[CD64]] | |colspan="2" style = "font-size:90%;|If MPO does not meet criteria for myeloid lineage, then myeloid lineage may still be assigned through demonstration of monocytic lineage: '''AT LEAST TWO''' of the following markers are expressed: [[CD11c]], [[CD14]], [[CD64]] | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" style = "font-size:90%;|Alternatively moncytic differentiation may be established through detection of serum or urinary lysozyme; or through cytochemical detection of non-specific esterase | |colspan="2" style = "font-size:90%;|Alternatively moncytic differentiation may be established through detection of serum or urinary lysozyme; or through cytochemical detection of non-specific esterase | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 19:08, 26 July 2023
.
Definition of MPAL (WHO)
Section 1 - defining Myeloid lineage in MPAL
(1) Typically AML blasts have low CD45 expression and cause low side scatter. This means that they form a relatively uniform and distinctive population that is clearly separate from that of lymphocytes on CD45/SSc plots (for further details see this section). It is important to realise however also not all AML cases may fit this pattern low CD45/low SSc pattern - particularly APL and monocytic AML. | |
---|---|
Marker combination 1 | |
Myeloperoxidase (MPO) | This marker alone is sufficient to establish myeloid lineage provided it meets the intensity definition - intensity should be at least half of that of mature neutrophils in at least of proportion of cells. |
Marker combination 2 | |
If MPO does not meet criteria for myeloid lineage, then myeloid lineage may still be assigned through demonstration of monocytic lineage: AT LEAST TWO of the following markers are expressed: CD11c, CD14, CD64 | |
Alternatively moncytic differentiation may be established through detection of serum or urinary lysozyme; or through cytochemical detection of non-specific esterase |