Immnophenotypic markers in AML: Difference between revisions
From haematologyetc.co.uk
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2" style = "font-size:90%; color:black; background:#ddeee1"|'''Pattern 1:'''</br>A myeloid '''lineage-defining''' marker pattern is present '''and''' No lineage-defining markers of T or B cells are present. | |colspan="2" style = "font-size:90%; color:black; background:#ddeee1"|'''Pattern 1:'''</br>A myeloid '''lineage-defining''' marker pattern is present '''and''' No lineage-defining markers of T or B cells are present. | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" style = "font-size:90%; color:black; background:#ddeee1"|'''MPO is the only "lineage-defining" marker of AML''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="1" style = "font-size:90%; color:black; width:15%;" |'''[[MPO]]''' | |colspan="1" style = "font-size:90%; color:black; width:15%;" |'''[[MPO]]''' | ||
|colspan="1" style = "font-size:90%;"| | |colspan="1" style = "font-size:90%;"|MPO is expressed in around 80% of cases of AML and in the absence of any other lineage defining features detection of MPO expression allows a diagnosis of AML to be made (see notes). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2" style = "font-size:90%; color:black; background:light gray; background:#ddeee1" |'''Pattern 2''':</br>At least '''two myeloid lineage-associated''' markers are present</br>'''and'''</br>There are no lineage defining markers of T or B cells</br>'''and'''</br>No more than one T-cell '''or''' B-cell lineage-associated marker is present | |colspan="2" style = "font-size:90%; color:black; background:light gray; background:#ddeee1" |'''Pattern 2''':</br>At least '''two myeloid lineage-associated''' markers are present</br>'''and'''</br>There are no lineage defining markers of T or B cells</br>'''and'''</br>No more than one T-cell '''or''' B-cell lineage-associated marker is present |
Revision as of 16:39, 20 December 2023
Table: Marker patterns that allow definite diagnosis of acute myeloid leukaemia; | |
---|---|
Pattern 1: A myeloid lineage-defining marker pattern is present and No lineage-defining markers of T or B cells are present. | |
MPO is the only "lineage-defining" marker of AML | |
MPO | MPO is expressed in around 80% of cases of AML and in the absence of any other lineage defining features detection of MPO expression allows a diagnosis of AML to be made (see notes). |
Pattern 2: At least two myeloid lineage-associated markers are present and There are no lineage defining markers of T or B cells and No more than one T-cell or B-cell lineage-associated marker is present | |
CD117 | An early marker of myeloid lineage, seen in up to 80% of AML and vauable in recognising more primitive differentaiion forms (note that aberrant expression is seen in up to 20% of ALL cases) |
CD33 | A good marker for AML, particularly for those cases with granulocytic maturation, CD33 is often less strongly expressed in AML with monocytic dfferentiation and strongly expressed in APL. |
CD13 | A good lineage marker for AML that is acquired a little later in differentation than CD117 or CD33; expression of CD13 is often higher than CD33 in AML with monocytic differentiation. |