Test: Difference between revisions
From haematologyetc.co.uk
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="color:black; background-color:#ffffff;" cellpadding="5" | {| class="wikitable" style="color:black; background-color:#ffffff;" cellpadding="5" | ||
!colspan="4" style = "font-size:110%; color: navy; text-align:center; background:#DEE0DE;"|'''Immunophenotype of LPL''' | !colspan="4" style = "font-size:110%; color: navy; text-align:center; background:#DEE0DE;"|'''Immunophenotype of LPL''' | ||
|- | |||
!colspan="4" style = "font-size:90%; background:#DAE8F2"|'''CD45''' expression | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" style = "font-size:90%; color:black;" |Typically expression of CD45 is similar to that of normal T and B cells. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="4" style = "font-size:90%; background:#DAE8F2"|Major markers useful in CLL diagnosis | !colspan="4" style = "font-size:90%; background:#DAE8F2"|Major markers useful in CLL diagnosis | ||
Revision as of 16:27, 13 July 2023
Background to flow cytometric diagnosis
These cells share features of mature B cell differentation with features of early plasma cell differentiation and may have mixed populations with features of each. Where either B-cell differentiation or plasma cell features predominate this can make the diagnosis difficult.
| Immunophenotype of LPL | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| CD45 expression | |||
| Typically expression of CD45 is similar to that of normal T and B cells. | |||
| Major markers useful in CLL diagnosis | |||
| Marker | Freq | Level | Comment |
| CD19 | - | Generally CD19 will be expressed | |
| κ/λ | Light chain retriction usually detected | ||
| CD5 | - | Uncommon but seen in some cases | |
| CD23 | - | Infrequent but reported | |
| CD79b | - | Generally expressed | |
| CD200 | - | Detected infrequently | |
| FMC7 | Generally expressed | ||
| Other relevant markers | |||
| CD10 | - | Expression may be seen | |
| CD11C | - | ||
| CD20 | - | Expect expression | |
| CD25 | - | ||
| CD38 | - | ||
| CD43 | - | ||
| CD103 | - | ||
| CD138 | - | ||
Key to table:
Key to colour code for expression frequency Click for link
Key to expression strength code and use Click for link